看曰本女人大战黑人视频_亚洲人成无码网www_丰满少妇高潮惨叫视频_亚洲色欲色欲欲www在线_巨爆乳无码视频在线观看_亚洲国产精品一区二区美利坚

首頁 > 職業資格  > 

世界關注:英語閱讀理解練習

2023-05-09   來源:萬能知識網

閱讀能力和理解能力是靠大量的閱讀來訓練和培養的。閱讀技巧和方法是在閱讀過程中形成的。現在我們不妨練習一下小編整理的英語閱讀理解吧!(附答案)

英語閱讀理解練習【1】

Dick lived in England. One day in January he said to his wife, "I"m going to fly to New York next week because I"ve got some work there." "Where are you going to stay there?" his wife asked. "I don"t know yet." Dick answered. "Please send me your address from there in a telegram (電報)," his wife said. "All right," Dick answered.


(資料圖片)

He flew to New York on January 31st and found a nice hotel in the center of the city. He put his things in his room and then he sent his wife a telegram. He put the address of his hotel in it.

In the evening he didn"t have any work, so he went to a cinema. He came out at nine o"clock and said, "Now I"m going back to my hotel and have a nice dinner."

He found a taxi (出租車) and the driver said, "Where do you want to go?" But Dick didn"t remember the name and address of his hotel.

"Which hotel are my things in?" he said, "And what am I going to do tonight?" But the driver of the taxi did not know. So Dick got out and went into a post office. There he sent his wife another telegram, and in it he wrote, "Please send me my address at this post office."

Choose the right answer

1. Dick flew to New York because ___.

A. he went there for a holiday   B. he had work there

C. he went there for sightseeing (觀光)   D. his home was there

2. Why did his wife want a telegram from him?

A. Because she didn"t know his address yet  B. Because she wanted to go to New York, too

C. Because she might send him another telegram

D. Because she couldn"t leave her husband by himself in New York

3. Where did Dick stay in New York?

A. In the center of the city.   B. In a hotel.

C. In a restaurant.    D. At his friend"s house.

4. Who would send him the name and address of his hotel?

A. The manager (經理) of his hotel.   B. The police office.

C. The taxi driver.     D. His wife.

5. Which of the following is not true?

A. Dick stayed at a nice hotel in the center of the city.

B. Dick didn"t work on the first night of his arrival.

C. Dick forgot to send his wife a telegram.

D. Dick wanted to go back to his hotel in a taxi.

答案:

1-5 B A B D C

英語閱讀理解練習【2】

An old lady in a plane had a blanket(毯子)over her head and she did not want to take it off . The air hostess spoke to her, but the old lady said, “I have never been in a plane before , and I am frightened. I am going to keep this blanket over my head until we are back on the ground again !”

Then the captain came. He said, “Madam, I am the captain of this plane. The weather is fine, there are no clouds in the sky, and everything is going very well. ”But she continued to hide.

So the captain turned and started to go back. Then the old lady looked out from under the blanket with one eye and said, “I am sorry, young man, but I don’t like planes and I am never going to fly again. But I’ll say one thing, ”She continued kindly, “You and your wife keep your plane very clean!”

1. An old lady had _________ .

A. glasses  B. a blanket over her head  C. a coat   D. a basket

2. A. She didn’t want to ________ .

A. take it off  B. turn it off  C. get on  D. talk about it

3. _________ spoke to her .

A. The air hostess  B. The man next to her  C. her husband  D. one of her friends

4. The old lady had never been _________ before .

A. abroad  B. home  C. in a plane  D. in hospital

5. The woman didn’t like planes and she was never going ________ .

A. to fly again  B. to travel  C. to go abroad  D. to go home

答案:

1-5 BAACA

英語閱讀理解練習【3】

When pet get sick, you can usually take them to an animal doctor or an animal hospital. Sometimes animals are so sick or hurt that you shouldn"t move them . That"s why Dr. Bird, a veterinarian, has a traveling hospital. Dr. Bird drives his hospital, which is really a van, to the animals.Dr. Bird has run the hospital for over10 years , and he has saved the lives of many pets. The van has an operating table, medicines and everything else he needs to treat animals. Dr. Bird says that there will soon be many more traveling hospitals to help sick or injured animals.61. The best name is ____. A. Why People Get Sick B. A Traveling Hospital C. Dogs Make Good Pets D. A Very Sick Animal62. Dr. Bird has run the hospital for ______.A. 12 years B. 10 years C. 15 years D. 20 years63. The story says that Dr Bird"s hospital has _____. A. thick rugs B. no lights C. toys D. medicines64. Dr Bird is ______. A. a dentist B. an animal doctor C. very young D. very sick65. The word "veterinarian" means_______.A. animal doctor B. nurse C. farmer D. truck driver BMr Turner liked fishing. It was his favourite sport. He often fished for hours without catching anything. But this did not worry him. Some fishermen couldn"t catch fish. Sometimes they caught old boots or rubbish . Mr Turner was even worse than the fishermen. He never caught anything – not even old boots. After he spent whole morning on the river, he always went home with an empty bag."You must give up fishing !" his friends said ," It"s a waste of time.""But they don"t realize one important thing. I"m not really interested in fishing. I am only interested in sitting in a boat and doing nothing at all. It can make me forget the noise of the city and live quietly for some time. " he always said to himself.

66. Mr Turner always went fishing because ______.

A. he could sell the fish and get some money

B. he thought it was a good sport

C. he could cook the fish for supper

D. he could sit in a boat

67. Mr Turner liked to fish_____.

A. by the river B. in a boat on the river

C. in the river D. with the fishermen

68. He always went home with an empty bag because ______.

A. he couldn"t fish at all B. there weren"t any fish in the riverC. he gave the fish to the fishermen D. he didn"t pay attention to fishing at all

69. His friends told him _____ when they knew he couldn"t catch anything.to learn how to fish B. to change the way of fishing

not to fish any more D. to buy fish to eat

70. From the story we knew Mr Turner______

A. lived in the country B. was a good fisherman

C. was interested in fishing

D. disliked the noise of the city

答案

61B 62A 63D 64B 65A 66B 67B 68D 69C 70D

詞條內容僅供參考,如果您需要解決具體問題
(尤其在法律、醫學等領域),建議您咨詢相關領域專業人士。

標簽

英語閱讀

推薦詞條

主站蜘蛛池模板: 国产精品主播在线观看 | 校园春色第一页 | 日韩中文字幕视频在线观看 | 99热在线观看免费 | 亚洲精品成人在线视频 | 日本黄a三级三级三级 | 亚洲国产一区二区三区在线观看 | 永久免费看成人av的动态图 | 鲁大师影院在线播放观看免费版中文 | 四虎在线精品 | 婷婷俺来也 | 婷婷午夜精品久久久久久性色av | 国产精品国产精品 | 中文精品视频 | 污网站在线观看免费 | 91av在线免费 | 亚洲一区中文 | 成人福利影院 | 日韩免费视频一区二区视频在线观看 | 成人自拍网 | 婷婷深爱网 | 黄色小视频免费 | 少妇av一区二区三区 | 日韩每日更新 | 九色视频偷拍少妇的秘密 | 中文字幕日日夜夜 | 激情的少妇| 91国内在线视频 | 男人天堂资源 | 精品久久免费视频 | 一区二区三区三区在线 | 国产wwwwww | 91精品一区| 欧美专区亚洲专区 | av免费资源 | 国产艳妇疯狂做爰视频 | 高清av一区 | 国产天堂 | 欧美国产精品一区二区 | 欧美中文字幕一区 | 色婷婷一区二区 |